BOTANICAL / INCI NAME Oenothera Biennis EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressed SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic; beauty and hair products BENEFITS Evening primrose oil, extracted from the plant's yellow flower of the plant is rich in essential fatty acids - substances which the body needs but is unable to manufacture within itself. Therefore we need to get these good oils from diet. Topical application (such as massage and compresses) is also beneficial, particularly where there are signs the body isn't receiving enough of these crucial oils through diet. Or if the body is having difficulty in transporting the fatty acids efficiently to the dermis and epidermis: again, topical application of oils such as evening primrose can be of great benefit. anti aging properties Dramatically decreases fine lines and wrinkles Helps to smooth rough skin Can hydrate extremely dry skin Aids repairing the skin at the cellular level Gives skin better elasticity by boosting collagen and elastin Reduces blemishes and noticeable redness - making an even skin tone Apply the oil externally, in massage blends or compresses, for the treatment or rheumatoid arthritis. Common uses: skincare creams, lotions and balms, particularly for dry skin conditions and eczema; skin cleanser; anti aging products; massage oil base; add to hair products to treat dandruff; treatment of wounds.
Product No. 10931863
10 ml oil